loader image

PRIVACY POLICY

Terms and conditions

Personal data protection

1. Who is the Data Controller of your data?

ECOEMBALAJES ESPAÑA, S.A. (hereinafter, ECOEMBES)

Cardenal Marcelo Spínola Street 14, 2nd Floor 28016 Madrid.

2. For what purpose and on what grounds do we process your data?

Ecoembes informs the Client, or the legal representative it may appoint during the contractual relationship, that its data will be processed by Ecoembes for the following purposes:

a) To properly process and manage any requests made using the forms provided.Personal data collected by ECOEMBES will be subject to processing, both automated and, where appropriate, conventional, so that we can contact the user and properly process and manage any requests made by using the forms provided for this purpose. When the data is collected, asterisks will be used to indicate the required or voluntary nature of the data provided. Refusing to provide data that is classified as required will make it impossible to provide or access the services for which it was requested.

Legal basis: The data will only be processed by Ecoembes with the Client’s consent. By filling out the form and accepting the privacy policy, the Client is deemed to provide its express consent.

b) To send, by electronic means, information related to the recycling activities of ECOEMBES, as well as journals of interest.Members of the public who sign up for the newsletter give their consent to have their data processed for this purpose and to receive commercial

 communications relating to the actions and/or services offered by Ecoembes or third parties.

c) To manage participation in the various projects/initiatives of ECOEMBES.The personal data collected by ECOEMBES will be processed automatically in order to handle the client’s request to participate in the projects/initiatives of the Organisation. Ecoembes may contact the data subject to inform them of the status of the project or initiatives that they expressed an interest in, or others of a similar nature. By filling out the form and accepting the privacy policy, the Client is deemed to provide its express consent.

d) Ecoembes organises draws and contests.In these cases, Clients wishing to participate will voluntarily register by filling out the forms that Ecoembes makes available for this purpose. Ecoembes will process said data in order to manage the Client’s participation, as well as to manage or publish the prize, as applicable.

Legal basis: The data will only be processed by Ecoembes with the Client’s consent. By filling out the form and accepting the privacy policy, the Client is deemed to provide its express consent.

e) To send satisfaction surveys.ECOEMBES, based on the company’s legitimate interest, may send satisfaction surveys in order to learn about the user’s experience and to incorporate into our work the improvements resulting from an analysis of said experience. In any case, in order not ensure your data protection rights, you can object to said processing through the methods enabled for this purpose.

3. How long do we store your data?

ECOEMBES will comply with the regulations in force regarding the obligation to delete personal information that is no longer necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected, by blocking it. Once blocked, ECOEMBES will not have access to your data and will only process it in order to make it available to the competent government agencies, judges and courts, or the Public Prosecutor, in order to determine any potential liability associated with the data processing, and in particular for the exercise and defence of claims filed with the Spanish Data Protection Agency. We will keep your data blocked during the periods stipulated in the applicable regulations, after which your data will be physically deleted.

Who will receive your data?

Currently, ECOEMBES does not transfer any of the data you provide, unless we are legally required to do so.

How did we obtain your data?

The personal data of private individuals that Ecoembes processes is the personal data that the data subjects have entered in the forms provided for the purposes specified therein.

What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

You can exercise your rights to access, rectify, delete, limit, object, portability and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing. You may also revoke the consent given at any time.

To exercise the aforementioned rights, you have to send an email to  oficinadeprivacidad@ecoembes.com or write to Calle de Cardenal Marcelo Spínola 14, 2ª Planta 28016 Madrid, providing a copy of your DNI/NIE or an official identification document.

Who can you file claims with?

If you disagree with the response you received from ECOEMBES, you can also file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency. 

The information needed to do so is available on its website: www.agpd.es